Up to 15% off exclusive discount, Let's join Maxim's Cake membership! 15% off on Purchase of Cakes with original price at $208 or above; 5% off on Purchase of Cakes with original price below $208
Up to 15% off exclusive discount, Let's join Maxim's Cake membership!
Register for Maxim's Cakes/ Eatizen*
You must read all Terms and Conditions and Personal Information Collection Statement
Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions of the Platform

This article sets forth the terms and conditions of the use ("Terms of Use") of the website, web page, mobile application, computer programme, computer software, and/or other online or digital platform (as the case may be) owned by Maxim's Caterers Limited ("we", "us" or "our") and operated in relation to its food, beverage, catering services and/or Maxim's Group's membership programme (collectively this "Platform"). The term "Maxim's Group" in these Terms of Use is a collective term that refers to any and all companies, brands, their subsidiaries and affiliated companies that are now part of the group or will join the group in the future. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before use. Your access to or use of this Platform or any function within its scope means that you have accepted the Terms of Use. If you do not accept to be bound by the Terms of Use, please do not use this Platform.

 

1. Application and change of Terms of Use

 

These Terms of Use shall apply to any and all persons who use this Platform, including those who obtain stored information through this Platform ("Related Information") and those who provide or seek or obtain goods and/or services and/or participate in membership programme of Maxim's Group through this Platform. These Terms of Use limit our liability and the liability of relevant Maxim's Group's companies, its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, agents, contractors and any third-party suppliers of goods, services or information in relation to such use, Related Information, goods, services and/or membership programme. No modification shall be made by the Terms of Use to the terms and conditions governing the products or services or the relevant merchant's membership programme that may be agreed between you and such merchant. We reserve the right to update or amend these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. Such update or amendment shall be effective upon posting on this Platform. By entering and/or using this Platform, you have agreed to be bound by the latest version of the Terms of Use.

 

2. Disclaimer on the use of this Platform

 

Related Information, products, services and any products and/or services related to promotion will be updated on this Platform from time to time without notice. The effective period of the information displayed on this Platform is in accordance with this Platoform's server time. The information displayed on this Platform is for reference only and under no circumstance we guarantee the accuracy, completeness, reliability or timeliness of the information. We are not responsible for any direct or indirect costs, claims, liabilities, losses or damages etc. suffered by any user or you as a result of the use or reliance on the information. Compatible device and mobile data service or WiFi wireless network are required for the use of this Platform. Your Internet service provider may charge you for using the mobile data service or WiFi wireless network. Although we recommend that you use a faster mobile data service or WiFi wireless network when using this Platform, we do not guarantee that this Platform or any part of it will run on any specific mobile phone, hardware or device, and that this Platform will be provided or supported in any way to the extent permitted by law. This Platform may be updated from time to time without prior notice to you and you must download and/or use the latest version of this Platform in order to continue using this Platform and (where applicable) your member account on this Platform ("Account").

 

3. Intellectual property rights

 

This Platform and the Related Information contained therein, including but not limited to text, images, logos, photos, software, source code and trademarks are protected by copyright, design, trademark and any other intellectual property rights owned or controlled by us and/or our licensors (collectively "All Intellectual Property Rights"). Except where you can only download and/or use this Platform and the materials displayed for your own non-commercial, residential or personal use and without prejudice to All Intellectual Property Rights and any other right or ownership, no person is allowed to copy, reproduce, republish, upload, download, release, transmit, broadcast, publicly display, stream, store in a system, modify, alter, reverse engineer, decompile or publicly distribute or otherwise circulate this Platform or any content of this Platform or for any other purpose or use without our prior written consent.

 

4. Legal use of this Platform

 

You agree that you shall not use this Platform for any illegal purpose or use. You agree not to post or transmit any material that contains illegal, threatening, vilifying, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or blasphemy content or any material that may violate any law or regulation or contain incitement of act that is improper, criminal or in breach of laws and regulations. Without our prior written consent, any message, post and activity involving sale or auction are also prohibited from being posted or transmitted to this Platform.

 

5. Links

 

This Platform may contain hyperlinks to other website, web page, mobile application, computer programme, computer software and/or other online or digital platform operated by third parties (collectively "Third Party Platforms"). We have no control over the content of such Third Party Platforms, how Third Party Platforms use your personal data. You should review the relevant terms and conditions/privacy policies of such Third Party Platforms to understand how the third parties use your personal data. We do not assume any liability and/or obligation for any loss caused by your use of Third Party Platforms.

 

6. Privacy and security

 

For methods and policies relating to this Platform's collection, use and storage of your and visitors' information and personal data, please review our Privacy Policy Statement.

 

7. Disclaimer and limitation of liability

 

We do not guarantee that this Platform can always be opened or used and meet your following requirements: such use will be uninterrupted, have no delay, malfunction, error, omission or loss of any message in transmission, contains no virus, or contains no infection or destructive element in the transmission and will not damage the user's mobile phone, computer or equipment etc. Therefore, you are solely responsible for providing adequate protection, data and/or device backup, and taking reasonable and appropriate precaution to scan for viruses or other destructive elements. We do not assume responsibility for or guarantee the service quality, security, accuracy, functionality and performance of any third-party software used to connect to this Platform. You expressly agree that you will be solely responsible for the relevant risk and responsibility for whether this Platform can be used and the use of this Platform. The goods and services supplied by this Platform are provided for your use on an "as-is" basis, and unless it is clearly specified herein, the Terms of Use contain no other expression, implication, statement or guarantee, including suitability for sale, applicability for specific purpose, and any and all implied guarantee of product ownership and non-infringement of right. In any event, we, our directors, employees and third-party service providers shall not assume any liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, compensation as a result of your use of this Platform, or claims made over the use of this Platform in any respect, including but not limited to any error or omission in the content of this Platform, or any loss or damage caused by using the content (or related product) posted, communicated or provided by this Platform (even if we have been informed of such possibility).

 

8. Waiver and indemnity

 

With regard to the use of this Platform, you agree that to the extent permitted by law, you shall indemnify and hold us and/or any related company under the Maxim's Group, their directors, employees and/or third-party service suppliers harmless from and against claims against us and/or any related company under the Maxim's Group as a result of your violation of these Terms of Use or your use of this Platform, or any action taken by us and/or any related company under the Maxim's Group as a result of an investigation into suspected violation of these Terms of Use or a decision that these Terms of Use have been violated. Therefore, to the extent permitted by law, you shall not make any claim against us and/or any related company under the Maxim's Group, their directors, employees and/or third-party service suppliers for deletion of related post, refusal to process any information or content provided by you, issuance of warning to you, suspension or termination of your use of this Platform, or investigation into suspected violation of these Terms of Use. This waiver and indemnity provision applies to all related or anticipated act of violation under these Terms of Use.

 

9. Third party rights

 

These Terms of Use are for the benefit of the contracting parties, and do not create or confer any benefit to any third party. It is expressly provided that Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Cap. 623) shall not apply to these Terms of Use. The provisions of these Terms of Use are not intended for exercise by any third party. Notwithstanding the above provisions, any related company under the Maxim's Group may enforce their third party rights under these Terms of Use in accordance with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, the contracting parties are entitled to exercise their right to terminate, revoke, agree to modify, waive, or change these Terms of Use or resolve problems in accordance with these Terms of Use without the consent of any third party (including any related company under the Maxim's Group).

 

10. Governing law and exclusive jurisdiction

 

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Both contracting parties shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

11. Others

 

11.1. In case of any dispute, our decision shall be final and enforceable and binding against you.

11.2. Clause headings and examples are provided for reference purposes only. They are not intended to define or limit the scope or extent of any clause. Words importing the singular import the plural and vice versa.

11.3. Our failure or delay in exercising any right or power under the Terms of Use shall not in any circumstances impair any right or power nor operate as a waiver of it.

11.4. If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of these Terms of Use, the Chinese version shall prevail.

 

Terms and Conditions of Eatizen Membership Program

 

Your participation in the Eatizen membership program is governed by the terms and conditions of the Eatizen membership program (these "Terms"). By registering as a member of the Eatizen program, you agree that you have read and understood, and are bound by these Terms.

 

1. Applicability of these Terms

 

1.1. These Terms are an agreement between Maxim's Caterers Limited ("we", "us" or "our") and you as an Eatizen member. At our absolute discretion, these Terms may be modified from time to time without prior notice to you. We will notify you in advance of material amendments to these Terms if we think fit.

1.2. We will invite our other companies of Maxim's Group to join Eatizen from time to time to provide you with more rewards and offers. The term "Maxim's Group" in the Terms is a collective term that refers to any and all companies, brands, their subsidiaries and affiliated companies that are now part of the group or will join the group in the future.

 

2. Registration of Eatizen member

 

2.1. To register as an Eatizen member, an applicant must fill in the required items on the membership registration form on the website, web page, mobile application, computer program, computer software and/or other online or digital platform (as the case may be) ("Platform") operated by us or other company within Maxim's Group relating to their food, beverage, catering services and/or membership program relating to the Maxim's Group. If this Platform is a mobile application, after becoming a member, an applicant must (i) install the relevant mobile application on a device; and (ii) confirm on this Platform after receiving a confirmation code sent by us to the short message service (SMS) inbox of the applicant's phone to enjoy the offers made available on this Platform.

2.2. You undertake and represent that the information provided when registering as an Eatizen member is true, correct and complete.

2.3. In case of any change to your information submitted to us during the registration as an Eatizen member, you agree to immediately update it in "My Account" of this Platform. To the extent permitted by law, we shall not assume any responsibility for any claim, demand, liability or lawsuit arising from your omission, negligence and/or failure to provide the latest information, the correctness and completeness of such information. As to how we use your personal data ("Personal Data"), please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

2.4. We have the absolute discretion to reject, temporarily suspend and/or revoke any application/eligibility for Eatizen membership registration, and temporarily suspend, terminate and/or cancel any Eatizen membership for any reason.

 

3. Safety and security of Eatizen account and password

 

3.1. If your device that has the Eatizen account installed is lost or stolen, or you have reason to believe that your Eatizen account has been used by others or the account password has been disclosed to unauthorized person, you shall provide your registered mobile phone number and email to member@eatizen.com.hk to request an immediate suspension of your Eatizen account.

3.2. You are responsible for safekeeping your Eatizen account and password and for ensuring the security of your Eatizen account and password. We are not liable for any loss or damage directly or indirectly caused by and/or related to the loss or theft of your device that has the Eatizen account installed and/or improper use of your Eatizen account or disclosure of account password to unauthorized person.

 

4. Personal Data

 

4.1. To become an Eatizen member, you will need to provide the Personal Data marked as "Required" in the Eatizen registration form. If you are unable or unwilling to provide us with complete and correct Personal Data, we may not be able to register you as an Eatizen member or provide you with the goods, services and/or part thereof. Provision of any Personal Data is voluntary.

4.2. You expressly agree and acknowledge that the information (including Personal Data) you provide in relation to the Eatizen program will be used to update your personal information records in any of our Eatizen-related reward program. However, to the extent permitted by law, we shall not assume any responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of such update. Therefore, we encourage you to check whenever necessary and regularly update your Personal Data records under the Eatizen program and/or our other Eatizen-related reward programs.

 

5. General Terms

 

5.1. You agree and confirm that you are responsible for all activities of your Eatizen account and will not assign or authorize any third party to use your Eatizen account. You also agree to comply with all applicable laws when using this Platform.

5.2. Except for coupons that are specified by us to be transferable to a third party, all offers and rewards are not transferable.

5.3. We may provide you with new services related to your account from time to time, and such new services are also subject to these Terms and the applicable terms and conditions related to such services.

5.4. You have the right to cancel your Eatizen account. In this connection, please email us at member@eatizen.com.hk or call us on +852 2101 1630 for the application form for cancellation. Upon cancellation of your Eatizen account, you will not be able to enjoy any services and/or offer made available to Eatizen member, all accumulated spending, unused benefits/rewards, e-stamps and not-yet-redeemed rewards shall be forfeited without refund; in addition, you can neither make any claim against them nor transferred them to a third party.

5.5. if we terminate the Eatizen program, we will notify you by posting a notice on https://www.eatizen.com.hk for a reasonable period before the end of the program. Any unused offer and reward will be cancelled; in addition, no refund will be made and you cannot make any claim against them.

5.6. If you have violated or we believe on reasonable ground that you have violated these Terms, we may suspend, cancel or terminate your Eatizen account without prior notice, and/or take action to recover any damage and loss suffered by us, Maxim's Group and/or third-party service provider as a result of and/or in relation to your breach of contract.

5.7. If any provision of these Terms is declared invalid or unenforceable by the court, other provisions of these Terms will not be affected by such invalid or unenforceable provision and continue to have full force and effect.

5.8. Our omission of or delay in taking action against your violation of these Terms does not mean that we waive the right to hold you accountable for such violation and any similar violation of these Terms in the future.

5.9. These Terms are for the benefit of the contracting parties, and do not create or confer any benefit to any third party. It is expressly provided that Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance (Cap. 623) shall not apply to these Terms. The provisions of these Terms are not intended for exercise by any third party. Notwithstanding the above provisions, any related company under the Maxim's Group may enforce their third party rights under these Terms in accordance with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, the contracting parties are entitled to exercise their right to terminate, revoke, agree to modify, waive, or change these Terms or resolve problems in accordance with these Terms without the consent of any third party (including any related company under the Maxim's Group).

5.10. If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of these Terms, the Chinese version shall prevail.

5.11. In case of any dispute, our decision shall be final and enforceable and binding against you.

5.12. Clause headings and examples are provided for reference purposes only. They are not intended to define or limit the scope or extent of any clause. Words importing the singular import the plural and vice versa.

 

6. Governing law and exclusive jurisdiction

 

These Terms are governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Both contracting parties shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

© 2021 All rights reserved

Privacy Policy Statement

Maxim's Group (namely Maxim's Caterers Limited and any and all companies, brands, their subsidiaries and affiliated companies that are now part of the group and will join the group in the future, and those companies and brands that will join Maxim's Group in the future are referred to as "New Member") (collectively referred to as "Maxim's Group" or "we" or "our" or "ours" or "us") recognizes the importance of your privacy. Our member list may change from time to time, please refer to https://www.eatizen.com.hk/allbrands.html for our latest list of members. Our policy and practice regarding the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, protection and access to personal data are in compliance with the relevant Hong Kong laws, including the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). This Privacy Policy Statement (referred to as the "Privacy Statement") explains how we collect and use personal data. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.

Your use of the website, web page, mobile application, computer program, computer software, and/or other online or digital platform (as the case may be) operated by Maxim's Group for its food, beverage, catering services and/or membership program (referred to as this "Platform") means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not accept to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Platform. If you complete any form through this Platform and click the "Register", "Submit" or "Confirm" button (as the case may be), it means that you have read in details and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how data is collected and used as described in this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to update or amend the content of this Platform at any time, and may unilaterally amend this Privacy Statement without notice. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been amended through this Platform because your continued use of this Platform means that you have accepted any change to this Privacy Statement (unless we are required to obtain your prior consent in accordance with relevant laws). "You", "your", "member" and "user" refer to all individuals who access this Platform for any reason or purpose.

 

1. Collection and use of personal data

 

‍When you use this Platform to register as an Eatizen member, update your information, submit application, make enquiry, place an order, make purchase and/or use the goods and/or services of Maxim's Group provided by this Platform, you may be required to provide us with your information, including but not limited to your name, date of birth, mobile phone number, email address, Octopus card number, yuu ID (an unique membership number issued by the yuu Rewards program ( https://www.yuurewards.com/) owned and operated by DFI Development (HK) Limited ("yuu Rewards program")), address, location information and consumption and purchase records (collectively referred to as "Personal Data"). You understand that if you do not provide on this Platform the personal data marked as "Required" in the form relating to the goods and/or services and/or membership program of Maxim's Group (as the case may be), we may not be able to process the matters relating to those goods and/or services and/or register you as an Eatizen member or provide you with member services or products or part thereof. You agree that such information is provided to us by you voluntarily. Apart from you providing the Personal Data directly to us, we may also collect the personal data that you have provided to our Partners (as defined in clause 2 below), for example, consumption and purchasing record (where applicable) under the Partnership Program (as defined in clause 2 below) and such record falls within the definition of Personal Data.

You agree and understand that any and all Personal Data provided to us will be collected and may be used for any and all of the following purposes (collectively referred to as "Purpose"):

(a) For identity verification and records;

(b) To display your personal data when you use this Platform, the Internet and other relevant channels to process your personal data;

(c) For the analysis of your personal data and comparison with personal data of other persons in order to develop our products or services and marketing plans;

(d) To process your membership application and manage your membership account information, including storing communication and contact information;

(e) To compile statistics in relation to the use of this Platform;

(f) To process your enquiries against us, our products, services and/or promotional campaigns;

(g) To handle collection of payment, process any payment instruction and direct fee deduction;

(h) To perform internal control, including calculation of your receivables or arrears, payment or collection of relevant amount to/from you, and collection of any fees or enforcement of the performance of guarantee obligations granted to or by users;

(i) To facilitate day-to-day operation of your account;

(j) To execute your instructions, process your applications, respond to inquiries made by you or on your behalf, and provide you with effective and efficient services;

(k) To provide you with and process pre-order, reservation and/or queuing requests that you put forward to us;

(l) To search for and provide you with the information of our shops or restaurants closest to your place/location;

(m) To provide you with our online shopping and/pr pre-order services;

(n) To operate and manage membership campaigns (including without limitation to member offers, member reward programs) and/or lucky draws we provide from time to time, including updating your personal data records in any campaigns or activities of ours or related to any membership program or lucky draws;

(o) To record your consumption and transaction records through this Platform;

(p) To transfer your personal data to that platform when you process your membership account through other website, web page, mobile application, computer program, computer software and other online or digital platform managed by us; and/or

(q) Any other purpose directly related to any of the above.

(Where applicable) please refer to clause 3 below for matters relating to how we use your Personal Data for direct marketing. Unless your prior consent has been obtained, we will not use the Personal Data for any new purpose other than the abovementioned purposes.

 

2. Transfer and disclosure of personal data

 

You acknowledge, agree and authorize that we may transfer and disclose your Personal Data to any of the following -

(a) Any of our members for any of the above Purpose;

(b) Employees who are authorized by us to handle Personal Data for any and all Purpose;

(c) Contractors or agents engaged by us to provide administrative, telecommunication, information technology, billing, insurance, professional services or any other services for any and all of the above Purpose; and/or

(d) Third party merchant and service provider (collectively referred to as "Partner") that we collaborate with in relation to campaigns, member offers, member reward program's activities and/or lucky draws that are offered for its food, beverage and catering services (collectively referred to as "Partnership Program") in order to manage and operate its Partnership Program (where applicable). The above-mentioned Partner includes but not limited to DFI Development (HK) Limited that currently owns and operates yuu Rewards program. For the terms and conditions and privacy policy of yuu Rewards program, please refer to https://www.yuurewards.com/terms-and-conditions and https://www.yuurewards.com/privacy-policy respectively.

(Where applicable) please refer to clause 3 below for matters relating to transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data to any of our member and/or Partners for their direct marketing activities in our direct marketing activities.

You agree that we may transfer and disclose your Personal Data whenever reasonable and necessary to achieve the following purpose:

(i) To disclose in accordance with applicable laws, directions of administrative directives or regulations or from relevant governmental bodies and/or court order;

(ii) To execute or implement the terms of any user agreement on the use of this Platform and the services provided by us;

(iii) To protect our, employees', agents', customers' and users' rights, property or interests; and/or

(iv) In compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Unless your prior consent has been obtained, we will not transfer and disclose the Personal Data for any new purpose other than the abovementioned purposes.

 

3. Direct marketing activities

 

Unless we have obtained your prior consent (including an indication of no objection) for Maxim's Group to use and/or transfer Personal Data for direct marketing activities under this clause 3, we (including New Member that joins from time to time) will not use and/or transfer to third party your Personal Data for direct marketing activities.

If you indicate your consent (including an indication of no objection) through this Platform (or other means), we (including New Member that joins from time to time) will use your Personal Data, and/or transfer your Personal Data to any of our members (including New Member) for the following direct marketing and/or promotion purposes that relate to our food, beverage, catering services and/or related program -

(a) To communicate with you and send relevant information in relation to your spending, participation in programs/activities, Eatizen membership and members-only promotional offers, information for reward programs and activities; and/or

(b) To communicate with you and send relevant information in relation to our (including New Member) food, beverage and/or catering services' promotional offers; and/or the promotional offers from the Partner's Partnership Program.

As mentioned before, our member list may change from time to time, please refer to https://www.eatizen.com.hk/allbrands.html for our latest list of members.

If you indicate your consent (including an indication of no objection) through this Platform (or other means), we may also transfer your Personal Data (disregarding for profit or not, as the case may be) to relevant Partner for communicating with you in relation to its Partnership Program, for sending relevant information and for its direct marketing and/or promotion purposes (where applicable).

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from us (including New Member) and/or you wish us to stop transferring your Personal Data to our member (including New Member) and/or relevant Partner (where applicable) in the future for the above-mentioned direct marketing purposes, you may at any time send us a request via the following means -

(a) select the option that stops direct marketing through this Platform; or

(b) send an email to member@eatizen.com.hk, or write to us at 18/F, Maxim's Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. (Please indicate your name and mobile phone number for processing the related request and contact purposes).

Once we receive your relevant request, we will stop using and/or transferring your Personal Data to third party for direct marketing as per the request.

 

4. Storage and security of personal data

 

We will retain the personal data you provide through this Platform in one or more of our databases within or outside Hong Kong. If your membership is terminated, your Personal Data will be retained and processed in accordance with relevant Hong Kong laws.

We will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, we cannot guarantee that data transmission is 100% reliable. However, we will take all practical measures to reasonably ensure that any information collected by us via this Platform will not be intercepted by any third party. However, you must be clearly aware that our advertisers or other websites that place links on this Platform may be collecting your personal data. You must read the relevant privacy policies carefully before providing your information to any third party. The information you provide to any third party has nothing to do with us, and we assume no responsibility therefor. However, if we receive your personal data from a third party, we will retain the information in accordance with our usual security and confidentiality standards.

 

5. Access and amendment of personal data

 

You are aware that according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), you have the right to access or amend your personal data held by us. Upon receiving the relevant request, we will handle the relevant request in accordance with the provisions of that Ordinance. If you wish to access or amend your personal data, please send an email to member@eatizen.com.hk, or write to us at 18/F, Maxim's Centre, No.17 Cheung Shun Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong. (Please indicate your name and mobile phone number for identification and contact purposes).

 

6. Cookies and third-party platforms

 

We have the right to use cookies ("cookies") on this Platform. Cookies are small text files stored on the user's computer by a web server based on the permission set by the user's browser software. Cookies themselves are not designed or intended for accessing any information in the user's computer (except for the content of the cookies themselves). On the contrary, they are an identifier used by a website placed on your hard disk. Actual content of the cookies can be searched by the same server to identify the computer and then adapt the use of a website to the user's requirements based on the information stored on the host server and monitor or manage such use. Therefore, cookies only indicate the identity of the user's computer to the website, and the website may associate other information, including personal identifier information, with the cookies. Similarly, we have the right to use third-party applications on this Platform. The purpose for this Platform to use third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Platform, to enable this Platform to adapt to your preferences, or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, the use of third-party applications may enable us to track the use of this Platform to determine what contents are useful or popular so that we can effectively develop and improve this Platform. User may adjust the web browser to have it send you alerts about the use of cookies or to decline acceptance of cookies altogether. However, please note that if you choose to decline acceptance of "cookies", this Platform may not function properly or you may not be allowed to log in.

 

7. Use of Website Beacons

 

We may use Web beacons on this website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Platform to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or for other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called "web crawler". It is an object that is embedded in a web page, website document or email which allows monitoring by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed a page. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same color as the background of the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click the "View Document" option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising networks use Web beacons to add information about the websites a person has visited in their personal data and decide what advertising banners to add based on such information. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people that have visited a particular website.

 

8. Links to third parties' websites or applications

 

Please note that we provide links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of use of third party applications. We are not, however, responsible for the content of or how information is collected by such web pages or third-party applications. We recommend you to read and understand the privacy practices of any such third parties' websites or applications before you submit any information to them.

 

9. Minor

 

We do not plan or intend to collect personal data from person below 18 years old (referred to as "Minor") through this Platform. To respect the privacy of Minor, Minor should not provide any personal data via this Platform. If you are a Minor, please ensure that there will be monitoring from parents when using this Platform.

 

10. Others

 

10.1. If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of this Privacy Statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.

10.2. Clause headings and examples are provided for reference purposes only. They are not intended to define or limit the scope or extent of any clause. Words importing the singular import the plural and vice versa.

© 2021 All rights reserved

Return
Register
One-Time Verification Code
SMS with one-time verification code will be sent to (+852) {{ formData.mobilePhone}}
Please enter verification code
Return
Register
Cannot receive SMS?
Resend Verification Code
Resend Verification Code ({{ timerCount }})
Register for Maxim's Cakes/ Eatizen*
Mobile Number
|
Surname
Given Name
Password
Hide Password Show Password
Hide Password Show Password
Your password must meet below complexity requirements
Your password must contain at least 8 characters
Your password must contain at least 1 numeric character
Your password must contain at least 1 upper case
Your password must contain at least 1 lower case
Confirm password
Date of Birth
You will not be able to edit your date of birth after registration
Enter your birthday to get more discounts.
Email Address (optional)
Octopus Number (optional)
Tie your Octopus Card to enjoy Member Privileges with just a tap!
Octopus Number
**Including the bracket number
Return
Next Step